In observance of Thanksgiving, City Hall and all city offices will be closed Thursday, November 22 and Friday, November 23, 2018. Residential recycling pick up for Thursday will be postponed to Saturday, November 24. Yard waste and trash will resume on your next scheduled pick up day.

General Election Information 2000 – 2015

Listing of all registered City Candidates for elections from 2000 to 2015, including qualifying statements and financial reports.

2015

Mayor

John Hugh Dyer, Jr., A/K/A Buddy Dyer – Qualified

Sunshine Linda-Marie Grund – Qualified

Paul Paulson – Qualified

District 2

Antonio L. Ortiz, elected without opposition – new term began 1/11/16

District 4

Aretha Janine Olivarez – Qualified

Randy Ross – Qualified

Patricia Ann “Patty” Sheehan – Qualified

District 6

Nathan A. Chambers – Qualified

Lawanna Renee Gelzer – Qualified

Samuel B. Ings – Qualified

Marcus Wendell Robinson – Qualified

Ka’Juel J. Washington – Qualified

2014

District 1

Jim Gray – Qualified

District 3

Robert F. Stuart – Qualified

District 5

Cynthia R. Harris – Qualified

Regina Hill – Qualified

Daisy W. Lynum – Qualified (Withdrew 2/10/14)

Edward “Juan” Lynum – Qualified

2012

Mayor
Mike Cantone – Qualified
Phil Diamond – Qualified
Buddy Dyer – Qualified
Linda Grund
Kenneth Mulvaney – Qualified

District 1

Jim Gray – Qualified
Randy Ross – Qualified
Stephen L. Rayle – Qualified/EXEMPT
Chase Smith – Qualified

District 2

Vienna Lee Avelares – Qualified
Antonio L. Ortiz (Tony) – Qualified

District 4

Aretha Janine Olivarez – Qualified
Patty Sheehan – Qualified
Bruce Eric Shawen

District 6

Lawanna Gelzer – Qualified
Samuel B. Ings – Qualified

2010

District 1

Phil Diamond – Qualified

District 3

Robert F. Stuart – Qualified
Larry W. Spade – Qualified

District 5

Daisy W. Lynum – Qualified
James R. Drayton, III
Ezell Harris
Vibert L. White

2008

Mayor

Tim Adams – Not Qualified
Buddy Dyer – Qualified
Nick Egoroff – Not Qualified (no files)
Ken Mulvaney – Qualified

District 2

David Blackwood – Qualified
Belinda Ortiz – Qualified
Tony Ortiz – Qualified

District 4

Patty Sheehan – Qualified

District 6

Samuel B. Ings – Qualified
Marcus Robinson – Qualified

 

2007
Special District 6 Elections

Lawanna Gelzer – Qualified
Samuel B. Ings – Qualified

 

 2006

District 1

Phil Diamond – Qualified

District 3

Robert S. Carr, Jr. – Qualified
Jeff Horn – Qualified
John Daniel Ruffier – Qualified
Robert F. Stuart – Qualified
Vicki Vargo – Qualified

District 5

Betty Gelzer – Qualified
Daisy W. Lynum – Qualified

2006 
Special District 6 – Run-off

Mable Butler – Qualified
Samuel B. Ings – Qualified

Candidates Eliminated in the April 11, 2006 Special Election

Vicki-Elaine Felder – Qualified
Lawanna Gelzer – Qualified
Marcus W. Robinson – Qualified

2004

Mayor

Tim Devine – Did Not Qualify
Buddy Dyer – Qualified
Homer Hartage (withdrew)
Samuel B. Ings – Qualified
Alex Lamour – Qualified
Sharon R. Leichering – Qualified
Kenneth A. Mulvaney – Qualified

District 2 

Luis R. Pastrana – Qualified
Betty T. Wyman – Qualified

District 4

Michael Hart – Qualified
Tom Langford – Qualified
Sue Macnamara – Qualified
Patty Sheehan – Qualified

District 6

Lawanna Gelzer – Qualified
Dean Luke (Withdrew) – No Files
Ernest Page – Qualified
Marcus Robinson – Qualified

 2003

Special Mayoral

Wayne Rich
Bill Sublette
Tico Perez
Peter C. Barr
Buddy Dyer
Alex Lamour
Sharon R. Leichering
Derrick Wallace

2002

District 1

Donald Ammerman
Phil Diamond
Tom Levine

District 3

Roger E. Chapin
Vicki Vargo

District 5

Lawanna Gelzer
Mary Jackson
Daisy Lynum

Independent Expenditures

Thomas Jaeger
David Rose
Susan Titour
Orlando Regional Realtor Association

 2000

Mayor

Bruce Gordy
Glenda Hood
Tom Levine
Stephen Villard

District 2

Gilberto Aviles
Belinda Ortiz
Jose Rodriguez
Betty Wyman

District 4

Michael Aldrich
Bill Bagley
Donna Barron
Patty Sheehan
David Spain

District 6

Arthur Jackson
Ernest Page