Families, Parks and Recreation
Eola Swans are on Careful Diets.
No Bread or Popcorn.
them with the wrong food can make them sick. Please use one of the three
feeders in the park to purchase the correct food for the swans.
Feeders are located near the playground and near the
Other approved food:
- Any loose field greens
- Spinach leaves
- Duck pellet food that can be
bought at any pet/feed store
Click here for a brochure
Swans at Lake Eola Park
Trumpeter Swans – (Cygnus buccinator)
Trumpeter Swans are indigenous to North America and are the
largest Swan Species. A unique characteristic is their
number of feathers – 25,000. This is the most feathers of
any bird species. They are identified by their coal black
Whooper Swans – (Cygnus Cygnus)
are the National Bird of Finland and can be found wintering
in Great Britain, Northern Europe, and Asia Minor. The
yellow coloring extends past their nostrils which helps
identify them from the Bewick swans (a type of Tundra Swan).
Most swans usually mate for life, but the Whooper Swans have
a 6% divorce rate.
Black Neck Swan – (Cygnus melancocoryphus)
Black Neck Swans are native to South America. Southern
hemisphere swans have black coloring while Northern
hemisphere swans are white in color. The pink feet of Black
Neck swans are set further back making it very awkward for
them to walk on land. Therefore these swans stay primarily
in the water.
Australian Black Swans - (Cygnus atratus)
Australian Black Swans are a large water
bird, a species of swan, which breeds mainly in the
southeast and southwest regions of Australia. The species
was hunted to extinction in New Zealand, but later
reintroduced. Within Australia they are nomadic, with
erratic migration patterns dependent upon climatic
conditions. Black Swans are large birds with mostly black
plumage and red bills. They are monogamous breeders that
share incubation duties and cygnet rearing between the
Royal Mute Swans - (Cygnus olor)
Royal Mute Swans are a species of swan, and thus a member of the duck,
goose and swan family Anatidae. It is native to much of
Europe and Asia, and (as a rare winter visitor) the far
north of Africa. It is also an introduced species in North
America, Australasia and southern Africa. The name 'mute'
derives from it being less vocal than other swan species
Measuring 125 to 170 centimeters (49 to 67 in) in length,
this large swan is wholly white in plumage with an orange
bill bordered with black. It is recognizable by its
pronounced knob atop the bill.